Short
term Study Visa (STSV)

A Short-Term Study visa is for overseas students who are studying a full-time course for less than 6 months.

The Short-term study visa (STSV) allows overseas students to enter the UK for a maximum period of six months to complete:

  • A short course (no longer than six months in duration)
  • A short period of research (no longer than six months in duration)
  • Examination re-sits

How do I apply for a Short-term study visa?

How you obtain your STSV depends on whether you are from a ‘visa national’ or a ‘non-visa national’ country.

You can find out which category your country falls into on the UKVI website

  • If you are from a ‘visa national’ country, you must apply for an STSV before you come to the UK
  • If you are a ‘non-visa national’, you do not need to apply for an STSV before you travel. However, you must bring certain types of documentation with you to show at the UK border, in order to gain an STSV stamp

Can I renew my Short-term study visa?

If you arrive to study for one term at Regent’s as part of an exchange/study abroad programme on an STSV, and then decide you wish to complete a second term at Regent’s, you will not be able to extend your current STSV inside the UK.

You must return to your country of residence and apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa for the second term.

You cannot apply for two consecutive STSVs, this is not permitted by the UK government.

Download our guide to Short-term Study Visas (PDF)

Also in this section

Visas & immigration
Applying for an STSV as a 'visa national'
Applying for an STSV as a 'non-visa national'