Tier 4
Student Visa

A Tier 4 (General) student visa is for overseas students who are studying a full-time course for 6 months or longer.

How do I apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa?

If this is your first application for a Tier 4 (General) student visa, you must apply online from your country of residence, before you come to the UK. See Applying for a Tier 4 (General) student visa from outside the UK.

If you already have a Tier 4 (General) student visa, you may be able to renew it from within the UK. To find out if you qualify, see Extending a Tier 4 (General) student visa from within the UK.

I already have a Tier 4 (General) student visa – can I use that to study at Regent’s?

If your Tier 4 (General) student visa is sponsored by another UK institution, you must apply for a new Tier 4 (General) student visa sponsored by Regent’s, before you can start your programme here.

For this, you will need to obtain a new Confirmation of Acceptance to Study from Regent’s.

For more information, contact CAS@regents.ac.uk

Can I extend my Tier 4 (General) student visa from within the UK?

If you already have a Tier 4 (General) student visa, you may be able to renew it from within the UK.

However, some students who are in the UK with a Tier 4 (General) student visa must return to their home country to submit a new visa application.

To find out if you qualify, see Extending a Tier 4 (General) student visa from within the UK.

What is a CAS?

Before you can make your visa application, you must have a Confirmation of Acceptance to Study (CAS) statement from Regent’s University London.

The CAS is an electronic document containing important information that you need to make your visa application.

It is valid for 6 months and can only be used once.

For more information, contact CAS@regents.ac.uk

How do I meet the Tier 4 financial requirements?

As part of your visa application, you must show proof that you have enough money to pay your tuition fees and a specific amount of money to cover living expenses for yourself.

Having enough money in a bank account is not acceptable on its own. The money must have been held for a specific period of time and must be in a set format.

For more information, see Meeting Tier 4 Financial requirements <PDF>

What is a ‘credibility interview’?

As part of your application for a Tier 4 (General) student visa, you may need to undergo a credibility interview.

These interviews are intended to help assess your intent and credibility to study in the UK.

The UK Embassy in your home country will contact you to ask a series of specific questions. The interview usually takes place via Skype.

For more information, see Information on credibility interviews <PDF>

My visa application has been refused. What do I do now?

The CAS is valid for 6 months and can only be used once. If your visa application is refused, you will need a new CAS number to re-apply.

You must contact us and send a copy of the visa refusal notice immediately before a second CAS can be considered.

Please send all details to CAS@regents.ac.uk

I’ve just arrived in the UK – what must I do now?

On coming to the UK, you must:

  • Collect your Biometrics Residence Permit card within 10 days of arrival
  • Register with the police, if this is a condition of your visa

For more information, see What you must do on arrival in the UK <PDF>

How long can I study in the UK on a Tier 4 (General) student visa?

There is a limit of five years on the amount of time you can spend studying at degree level in the UK on a Tier 4 (General) student visa. For more information see Visa time limits.

Also in this section

Visas & immigration
Applying from outside the UK
Extending a visa from within the UK
Confirmation of Acceptance of Studies (CAS)
Documentation for a visa application
English language requirements
Credibility interviews
Visa time limits
Meeting Tier 4 financial requirements