Extending
a visa from within the UK

If you already have a Tier 4 (General) student visa, you may be able to renew it from within the UK.

If you hold a Tier 4 (General) student visa, you can apply to extend your visa from the UK if:

  • Your current visa was granted for study at a UK university (not a private college) or an independent school (you can find out if your school is classed as ‘independent’ by checking the Tier 4 sponsor list)
  • You meet the academic progression requirements. This means you cannot apply for a visa for a new course from within the UK until you have completed your current course and obtained the qualification for which your last CAS was issued
  • Your current visa does not expire more than 28 days before the start of the new course

You must return home to apply for your new visa if:

  • You are studying at a private college or with another private provider
  • There is more than one month between the end of your current visa and the start date of the new course
  • You are undertaking a course at a lower level from your previous course
  • You have not completed your previous course of study. This includes the following situations:
    o You have withdrawn from your previous course
    o You failed your previous course or you were expelled/suspended for non-academic progression
    o You are applying for a second Master’s degree and have not yet completed the previous Master’s degree, and are not therefore able to show evidence of academic progression

If you wish to apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa from within the UK you must use the free service offered by the University’s Student Immigration Advisory Service (SIAS) team.

We cannot issue a CAS to a student who intends to apply by themselves or use a third party, such as a solicitor or representative.

For more information, contact visas@regents.ac.uk

Also in this section

Visas & immigration
Tier 4 General Student visa
Applying from outside the UK
Confirmation of Acceptance of Studies (CAS)
Documentation for a visa application
English language requirements
Credibility interviews
Visa time limits
Meeting Tier 4 financial requirements